WGCNC Ladies Coaching at Tuncurry Day 1

WGCNC Ladies Coaching at Tuncurry Day 1

Day 1 was great, Daniel Newton went through full shots, with all irons, and Apo spent time getting us to be more accurate with our chipping, using 3 different clubs.  The results were wonderful, once the address of  the ball and hand positions were “tweaked”, many of the girls ended up “loving” a club they usually “dislike”, and there were many sounds of delight as the hole gobbled up balls.

Thank you Daniel and Apo, looking forward to Day 2 drills and the 9-hole Ambrose.

Off to early dinner at Spice Monkey, Forster, and a reasonably early night!!

Thanks Ailsa and Lyn from CNC Committee, and our cooks for Lunch today, it is appreciated

Save these Dates – 2020

Keep these dates in mind for the 2020 year of WGCNC Events.

Seniors Tournament 47th at Woolgoolga on 4th & 5th May 2020

Annual Tournament 80th at Taree on 3rd 4th & 5th August 2020

CNC Medal 2nd  at Port Macquarie on 13th July 2020

Golf Medal GNSW  at Kempsey on 12th October 2020

Jack Newton Shield Year 7/8/9

Nearly 100 Junior School Golfers from across NSW headed to Forster Tuncurry on the 6-7 May 2019 for the 2019 JNJG Year 7/8/9 Newton Shield.

The golfers swapped books and pencils for clubs and balls on Monday and converge on the Mid North Coast for the tournament, with selection in the NSW Under 15 team up for grabs.

The leading two boys and girls, in both Scratch and Nett Divisions to be selected by JNJG to participate in the Australian Under 15 School Event, played in conjunction with the Australian Open, later in the year.

The tournament was played over two courses, with the long Tuncurry course hosting the opening round before players moved to the short and tight Forster layout for day two.

Girls Results:

Ella Scaysbrook (Port Macquarie) – Rounds of 86 & 74 for a Total: 160. Placed 2nd Overall, 1st Year 8 Girls Scratch & Tied 2nd Year 8 Girls Nett

Vanna Limeburner (Kew) – Rounds of 86 & 76 for a Total: 162. Placed 3rd Overall, 2nd Year 8 Girls Scratch & & Tied 2nd Year 8 Girls Nett

Quedesha Golledge (Taree/Kew) – Rounds of 86 & 82 for a Total: 168. Placed 5th Overall, 2nd Year 9 Girls Scratch & Nett

Annie Knox (Frederickton) – Rounds of 128 & 111 for a Total: 239. Placed 14th Overall, 3rd Year 9 Girls Scratch & Nett

Ella & Vanna were selected in the NSW Under 15’s Schools Team to contest in the Australia Under 15’s in December. Well done girls.

North Coast Junior Masters

The opening round of the North Coast Junior Masters was placed at Kew Country Club on the18 & 19 May 2019 in perfect conditions on the Lower North Coast.

For the first time in tournament history, more than 100 juniors took part in the 5th JNJG Junior Masters event of the year.

There is something in the water on the Lower North Coast that the girl golfers seem to be drinking, with the local contingent stronger than ever in 2019.

Pyper Hollis (Kew) was looking to win her local Junior Masters event with one final attempt before turning 18, whilst fellow Kew CC members Vanna Limeburner and Quedesha Golledge were hoping local knowledge would help them win

their own age divisions. Port Macquarie pair Madeleine Laws Farrell and Ella Scaysbrook also made the short drive down to Kew, looking to keep the majority of the Girls trophies in the Lower North Coast District.

Girls Results:

Pyper Hollis (Kew) – Rounds of 77 & 83 for a Total 160. Placed 7th Overall, 4th Girls 16 Years & Over Scratch & Nett

Ella Scaysbrook (Port Macquarie) – Rounds of 81 & 80 for a Total 161. Tied 8th Overall, 2nd Girls 12 & 13 Years Scratch & 3rd Girls 12 & 13 Years Nett

Quedesha Golledge (Taree/Kew) – Rounds of 86 & 81 for a Total 167. Tied 12th Overall, Placed 4th Girls 14 & 15 Years Scratch & 5th Girls 14 & 15 Years Nett

Vanna Limeburner (Kew) – Rounds 83 & 86 for a Total 169. Placed 16th Overall, 6th Girls 12 & 13 Years Scratch, 6th Girls 12 & 13 Years Nett

Madeleine Laws-Farrell (Port Macquarie) – Rounds 91 & 89 for a Total 180. Tied 21st Overall, Tied 10th Girls 14 & 15 Years Scratch, & 7th Girls 14 & 15 Years Nett

Maddison Butterfield (Kempsey) – Rounds 96 & 84 for a Total 182. Placed 24th Overall, Placed 6th Girls 16 Years & Over Scratch & Nett

Keona Sykes (Coffs Harbour) – Rounds 110 & 118 for a Total 228. Placed 27th Overall, Placed 13th Girls 14 & 15 Years Scratch & Nett

JNJG NSW State Age Championships- July 2019

JNJG NSW State Age Championships- July 2019

Belmont GC and Charlestown GC hosted the 2019 NSW Junior Championships and JNJG State Age Titles last week with the four round tournament starting on Tuesday 9th July.

Almost 250 of the best players from around the country took part in second JNJG Major of the Year, with the winning boy and girl earning an exemption into the NSW Open, part of the Australian PGA Tour Summer of Golf later in the year.

One of the highest ranking junior events in the country, the NSW Junior Championships once again saw a strong field taking part with players from all over Australia flying in to compete. 67 Interstate and Overseas competitors, by far the biggest number in NSW Junior Championship history, took part in the event this year whilst the NSW & A.C.T juniors also competed for the JNJG State Age Championships, NSW Club Junior Champion of Champions, NSW Country Junior Championships and the Inter-District Teams Championships.

The Inter-District Championships was played over the first 36 holes of the NSW Junior Championships. District teams were made up of four players, with a minimum of one junior girl in each team.

The team score was calculated from the best three of four scratch scores in each round.

Three of our local girls were in the Lower North Coast & Mid North Coast Teams. The Team Event Results were:

1. Ev. Newcastle – K Toole (+12), H Cleare (+2), H Ellison (Ev), J Robards (-2)
2. +4. Hunter River – J Vesper (+14), H Atkinson (+9), J Fuller (Ev), C Lamb (-5)
3. +14. Illawarra – S Bosevski (+12), A Brown (+10), E Harvey (+4), B Wills (Ev)
4. +15. Central Coast – A Boyd (+6), S Binder (+8), D Pedzikiewicz (+6), K Phillips (+3)
5. +18. A.C.T Monaro – I Hawes (+6), L Chamberlain (+6), A Maxwell (+9), M Nguyen (+6)
6. +18. Northern Rivers – H Fuller (+13), H Remfrey (+2), I Outridge (+3)
7. +22. Far South Coast – J Halls (-3), B Halls (+11), H Peterson (+14)
8. +26. Lower North Coast – Q Golledge (+12), E Scaysbrook (+13), W Knight (+14), F Murray (Ev)
9. +32. Central West – B Davis (+13), C Jackson (+5), C McMillan (+14)
10. +39. Mid North Coast – M Butterfield (+19), B Flanagan (+13), H McMillan (+7)

The Girls Results for the overall event were as follows:

Ella Scaysbrook (Port Macquarie) – Rounds of: 82,77,83,81 for Total: 323.

Tied 39 Overall, 8th NSW Girls Country Junior, Tied 2nd Girls 13 Years Gross & 3rd in Nett

Quedesha Golledge (Kew) – Rounds of: 85,89,91,92 for Total: 357

Placed 44th Overall, Tied 12th NSW Girls Country Junior, Placed 8th Girls 15 Years Gross & 5th in Nett

Maddison Butterfield (Kempsey) – Rounds of: 92,92,101,92 for Total: 377

Placed 51st Overall, 14th NSW Girls Country Junior, 5th Girls 16 Years Gross & Nett

Well Done Girls.

Jack Newton – Port Macquarie Golf Camp July 2019

On the weekend of the 27th & 28th July 2019 WGCNC hosted our first golf camp for 2019, for junior girls in the region to develop their game of golf.

Six girls booked in to attend the Port Macquarie camp.  Unfortunately, the small group of girls from North Sydney that were coming to join us withdrew the weekend before. Even though the numbers were low I decided to still proceed with the camp.

James Single (Professional Port Macquarie) conducted the coaching on the Saturday.The morning session consisted of stretching & warming up exercises on the range and some games-based activities.

James then moved around the girls assisting with their individual requirements while he working through the clubs from chipping to drivers. James included lots of chipping drills which were very successful.

After lunch the girls headed back to the putting & bunker areas where they had tuition on technique.

James then took the girls out onto the course to practice shot selection, etiquette and scoring in preparation for the tournament the next day.

Our night activity was organised at Port’s Wave Bowling Centre. The girls appeared to really enjoy the evening and interacted well together.

Sunday morning, we again gathered to participate in their junior tournament.

Everyone enjoyed the tournament with plenty of support & prizes for all participants. During the 18-hole presentation I also presented Ella Scaysbrook (Port Macquarie) with the 2019 Emma De Groot Scholarship which she was thrilled to receive.

The camps would not run successfully without the commitment of WGCNC, JNJG & Coaches, for which the girls and their parents are very grateful.

I would also like to thank Port Macquarie Golf Club, especially Chris Farrell for his assistance in organising this camp & tournament.

Preliminary works have been undertaken for our next camp a little later in the year hopefully at Harrington Waters.

Results for WGCNC Sawtell – 6th to 8th August 2019

Thank you to all the ladies who participated in our yearly Tournament.  Congratulations to the Winners.  Well done to Jane Horne from Wauchope who set a new course record with 78 on the Wednesday.

Overall Results  2019 Overall Result

Foursome Results  2019 Foursomes Results

Tuesday Daily Results  2019 Result Sheet Tuesday 6th August

Wednesday Daily Results  2019 Result Sheet Wednesday 7th August